Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Chelon ramada)

Chelon ramada

Taxonomy ID: 30804 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid30804)
Scientific name: Chelon ramada (Risso 1827)
homotypic synonym: Liza ramada
homotypic synonym: Mugil ramada
homotypic synonym: Liza ramado (Risso, 1810)
homotypic synonym: Mugil ramado Risso, 1810
Genbank common name: thin-lipped mullet
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Liza capito
synonym: Mugil capito
common name: thin-lipped grey mullet
common name: thinlip mullet
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Euteleosteomorpha; Neoteleostei; Eurypterygia; Ctenosquamata; Acanthomorphata; Euacanthomorphacea; Percomorphaceae; Ovalentaria; Mugilomorphae; Mugiliformes; Mugilidae; Liza
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 109
Protein 70
Popset 21
PubMed Central 35
Identical Protein Groups 46
Bio Sample 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneLiza ramado
"Valid as *Liza ramado* (Risso 1810) -- (Fricke 1999:42 [ref. 24101]). Spelled *ramada* in Risso 1827:390 [ref. 3757] and by later authors. Perhaps the spelling could be continued as *ramada* on prevailing usage, but we suggest following Fricke 1999." [W.N. Eschmeyer, Catalog of Fishes]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Liza ramado taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Liza ramado (Risso, 1810) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Liza ramado (Risso, 1810) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Liza ramado (Risso, 1827) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]