Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Dama dama)

Dama dama

Taxonomy ID: 30532 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid30532)
Scientific name: Dama dama
homotypic synonym: Cervus dama
Genbank common name: fallow deer
Inherited blast name: even-toed ungulates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Texas fallow deer
common name: Texas fallow deers
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Cervidae; Cervinae; Dama
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 154
Protein 114
Genome 1
Popset 24
GEO Datasets 10
PubMed Central 364
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 71
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 9
Probe 5
Taxonomy 1

Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PCR ALL
MARC - USDA, ARS, US Meat Animal Research Center
169 169
Totals per type
169 169

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Dama dama taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Dama dama (LinnA%A6us, 1775) taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Dama dama taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Dama dama (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Dama dama (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Dama dama Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
MamTex taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammals of Texas
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]