Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Hydrocynus brevis)

Hydrocynus brevis

Taxonomy ID: 304009 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid304009)
Scientific name: Hydrocynus brevis (Guenther, 1864)
homotypic synonym: Hydrocyon brevis Guenther, 1864 Guenther 1864
Genbank common name: tiger-fish
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: tiger fish
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Otomorpha; Ostariophysi; Otophysi; Characiphysae; Characiformes; Characoidei; Alestidae; Hydrocynus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 20
Protein 17
Popset 11
Identical Protein Groups 9
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Hydrocynus brevis (GA%BCnther, 1864) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Hydrocynus brevis (Gunther, 1864) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Hydrocynus brevis (GA%BCnther, 1864) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]