Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Annona squamosa)

Annona squamosa

Taxonomy ID: 301693 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid301693)
Scientific name: Annona squamosa L.
Inherited blast name: flowering plants
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: ata
common name: custard-apple
common name: sugar-apple
common name: sweetsop
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Magnoliidae; Magnoliales; Annonaceae; Annonoideae; Annoneae; Annona
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 195
Protein 44
Popset 14
PubMed Central 185
SRA Experiments 14
Identical Protein Groups 41
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 7
Probe 6
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFNA - Annonaceae
Kral R. 1997. Annonaceae Jussieu. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 3: Magnoliophyta: Magnoliidae and Hamamelidae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Annonaceae
Bingtao Li, Michael G. Gilbert & George Schatz. Annonaceae. Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2011. Flora of China. Vol. 19 (Cucurbitaceae through Valerianaceae, with Annonaceae and Berberidaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Annona squamosa taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Annona squamosa L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Annona squamosa L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Annona squamosa taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Annona squamosa taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Annona squamosa L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Annona squamosa taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]