Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Wolbachia endosymbiont strain TRS of Brugia malayi)

Wolbachia endosymbiont strain TRS of Brugia malayi

Taxonomy ID: 292805 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid292805)
Scientific name: Wolbachia endosymbiont strain TRS of Brugia malayi
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Wolbachia malayi TRS
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rickettsiales; Anaplasmataceae; Wolbachieae; Wolbachia; Wolbachia endosymbiont of Brugia malayi
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 57
Protein 1,886
Structure 1
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 4
PubMed Central 4
Gene 941
Identical Protein Groups 1,021
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 100
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Nota BeneFoster J et al. (2005)
Foster, J., Ganatra, M., Kamal, I., Ware, J., Makarova, K., Ivanova, N., Bhattacharyya, A., Kapatral, V., Kumar, S., Posfai, J., Vincze, T., Ingram, J., Moran, L., Lapidus, A., Omelchenko, M., Kyrpides, N., Ghedin, E., Wang, S., Goltsman, E., Joukov, V., Ostrovskaya, O., Tsukerman, K., Mazur, M., Comb, D., Koonin, E., and Slatko, B. "The Wolbachia genome of Brugia malayi: endosymbiont evolution within a human pathogenic nematode." PLoS Biol. 2005 Apr;3(4):e121. Epub 2005 Mar 29.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Wolbachia endosymbiontNIL organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000498 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000340: Wolbachia endosymbiont TRS of Brugia malayi organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]