Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Chromohalobacter salexigens DSM 3043)

Chromohalobacter salexigens DSM 3043

Taxonomy ID: 290398 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid290398)
Scientific name: Chromohalobacter salexigens DSM 3043
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Chromohalobacter salexigens 1H11
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Oceanospirillales; Halomonadaceae; Chromohalobacter; Chromohalobacter salexigens
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 124
Protein 7,112
Structure 17
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 11
PubMed Central 6
Gene 3,410
SRA Experiments 9
Identical Protein Groups 3,667
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 10
Bio Systems 225
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentCopeland A et al. (2011)
Copeland, A., O'Connor, K., Lucas, S., Lapidus, A., Berry, K.W., Detter, J.C., Del Rio, T.G., Hammon, N., Dalin, E., Tice, H., Pitluck, S., Bruce, D., Goodwin, L., Han, C., Tapia, R., Saunders, E., Schmutz, J., Brettin, T., Larimer, F., Land, M., Hauser, L., Vargas, C., Nieto, J.J., Kyrpides, N.C., Ivanova, N., Goker, M., Klenk, H.-P., Csonka, L.N., and Woyke, T. "Complete genome sequence of the halophilic and highly halotolerant Chromohalobacter salexigens type strain (1H11(T))." Stand. Genomic Sci. (2011) 5:379-388.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
47,997 47,997
Totals per type
47,997 47,997

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Chromohalobacter salexigens meta-databases BacDive
Chromohalobacter salexigensDSM 3043 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000361 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000075: Chromohalobacter salexigens 1H11, DSM 3043 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]