Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bartonella henselae str. Houston-1)

Bartonella henselae str. Houston-1

Taxonomy ID: 283166 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid283166)
Scientific name: Bartonella henselae str. Houston-1
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bartonella henselae ATCC 49882
synonym: Bartonella henselae str. ATCC 49882
synonym: Bartonella henselae strain ATCC 49882
 
equivalent: Bartonella henselae strain Houston-1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Bartonellaceae; Bartonella; Bartonella henselae
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 239
Protein 5,246
Structure 13
Genome 1
Popset 3
Gene 3,450
SRA Experiments 2
Identical Protein Groups 1,913
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 4
Bio Systems 149
Assembly 3
PubChem BioAssay 4
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentAlsmark CM et al. (2004)
Alsmark, C.M., Frank, A.C., Karlberg, E.O., Legault, B.A., Ardell, D.H., Canback, B., Eriksson, A.S., Naslund, A.K., Handley, S.A., Huvet, M., La Scola, B., Holmberg, M., and Andersson, S.G. "The louse-borne human pathogen Bartonella quintana is a genomic derivative of the zoonotic agent Bartonella henselae." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2004) 101:9716-9721.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bartonella henselae meta-databases BacDive
Bartonella henselaeHouston-1 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000027: Bartonella henselae Houston-1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]