Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Lepidochelys olivacea)

Lepidochelys olivacea

Taxonomy ID: 27788 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid27788)
Scientific name: Lepidochelys olivacea (Eschscholtz, 1829)
homotypic synonym: Chelonia olivacea Eschscholtz, 1829
Genbank common name: Pacific ridley
NCBI BLAST® name: turtles
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: olive ridley sea turtle
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Testudines; Cryptodira; Durocryptodira; Americhelydia; Chelonioidea; Cheloniidae; Lepidochelys
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 221
Protein 150
Genome 1
Popset 25
PubMed Central 129
Gene 87
Protein Clusters 5
Identical Protein Groups 71
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 2
Taxonomy 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST® page for Lepidochelys olivacea

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Lepidochelys olivacea taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Lepidochelys olivacea taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Lepidochelys olivacea taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Lepidochelys olivacea Eschscholtz 1829 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Lepidochelys olivacea (Eschscholtz, 1829) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Lepidochelys olivacea taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Lepidochelys olivacea (Eschscholtz, 1829) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]