Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bacteroides fragilis NCTC 9343)

Bacteroides fragilis NCTC 9343

Taxonomy ID: 272559 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid272559)
Scientific name: Bacteroides fragilis NCTC 9343
Inherited blast name: CFB group bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacteroides fragilis ATCC 25285
equivalent name: Bacteroides fragilis str. NCTC 9343
equivalent name: Bacteroides fragilis strain NCTC 9343
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; FCB group; Bacteroidetes/Chlorobi group; Bacteroidetes; Bacteroidia; Bacteroidales; Bacteroidaceae; Bacteroides; Bacteroides fragilis

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bacteroides fragilis meta-databases BacDive
Bacteroides fragilisNCTC 9343 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000489 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
637000024: Bacteroides fragilis NCTC 9343 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]