Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser ([Oscillatoria] sp. PCC 6506)

[Oscillatoria] sp. PCC 6506

Taxonomy ID: 272129 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid272129)
Scientific name: [Oscillatoria] sp. PCC 6506
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
genbank synonym: Oscillatoria sp. PCC 9029 = Lyngbya kuetzingii UTEX B 1547
synonym: Lyngbya kuetzingii UTEX 'B 1547'
synonym: Oscillatoria sp. ATCC 29081 [dec.]
synonym: Oscillatoria sp. PCC 9029
equivalent name: Oscillatoria sp. PCC 6506
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Oscillatoriophycideae; Oscillatoriales; Microcoleaceae; Kamptonema
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 777
Protein 11,179
Structure 1
Genome 1
Popset 9
Protein Clusters 126
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentMejean A et al. (2010)
Mejean, A., Mazmouz, R., Mann, S., Calteau, A., Medigue, C., and Ploux, O. "The genome sequence of the cyanobacterium Oscillatoria sp. PCC 6506 reveals several gene clusters responsible for the biosynthesis of toxins and secondary metabolites." J. Bacteriol. (2010) 192:5264-5265.

square brackets
Square brackets ([]) around a genus indicates that the epithet should be transferred to another genus as a new combination.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0007902 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
648276706: Oscillatoria sp. PCC 6506 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]