Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34)

Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34

Taxonomy ID: 266264 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid266264)
Scientific name: Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34
equivalent: Cupriavidus metallidurans str. CH34
equivalent: Cupriavidus metallidurans strain CH34
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Ralstonia metallidurans CH34
synonym: Wautersia metallidurans CH34
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; Burkholderiaceae; Cupriavidus; Cupriavidus metallidurans
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 596
Protein 14,434
Structure 56
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 166
PubMed Central 12
Gene 13,823
SRA Experiments 5
Identical Protein Groups 7,517
Bio Project 15
Bio Sample 4
Bio Systems 248
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentVaneechoutte M et al. (2004)
Vaneechoutte, M., Kampfer, P., De Baere, T., Falsen, E., and Verschraegen, G. "Wautersia gen. nov., a new genus accommodating the phylogenetic lineage including Ralstonia eutropha and related species, and proposal of Ralstonia [Pseudomonas] syzygii (Roberts et al. 1990) comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2004) 54:317-327.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
143,548 143,548
Totals per type
143,548 143,548

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Cupriavidus metallidurans meta-databases BacDive
Cupriavidus metalliduransCH34 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000357 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000230: Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]