Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila UWE25)

Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila UWE25 1)

Taxonomy ID: 264201 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid264201)
Scientific name: Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila UWE25, candidatus name 1)
equivalent: Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila str. UWE25, candidatus name 1)
equivalent: Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila strain UWE25, candidatus name 1)
Inherited blast name: bacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Parachlamydia sp. UWE25
synonym: Parachlamydia-related symbiont UWE25
synonym: endosymbiont of Acanthamoeba sp. UWE25
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; PVC group; Chlamydiae; Chlamydiia; Parachlamydiales; Parachlamydiaceae; Candidatus Protochlamydia; Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 178
Protein 4,280
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 3
PubMed Central 5
Gene 2,076
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 2,486
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 117
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentCollingro A et al. (2005)
Collingro, A., Toenshoff, E.R., Taylor, M.W., Fritsche, T.R., Wagner, M., and Horn, M. "'Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila', an endosymbiont of Acanthamoeba spp." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2005) 55:1863-1866. Published online 22 April 2005. DOI 10.1099/ijs.0.63572-0

Reference to PubMed documentHorn M et al. (2004)
Horn, M., Collingro, A., Schmitz-Esser, S., Beier, C.L., Purkhold, U., Fartmann, B., Brandt, P., Nyakatura, G.J., Droege, M., Frishman, D., Rattei, T., Mewes, H.W., and Wagner, M. "Illuminating the evolutionary history of chlamydiae. Science (2004) 304:728-730.

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila meta-databases BacDive
Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophilaUWE25 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000580 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000059: Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila UWE25 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]