Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Macrophiothrix)

Macrophiothrix

Taxonomy ID: 243928 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid243928)
Scientific name: Macrophiothrix
Inherited blast name: brittle stars
Rank: genus
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 9 (Echinoderm Mitochondrial; Flatworm Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Keystonea
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Echinodermata; Eleutherozoa; Asterozoa; Ophiuroidea; Ophiuridea; Ophiurida; Ophiurina; Gnathophiurina; Ophiotrichidae
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 51 -
Protein 41 -
Popset 2 2
PubMed Central 3 3
Identical Protein Groups 35 -
Taxonomy 28 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
DNA barcoding : Macrophiothrix taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Macrophiothrix taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Macrophiothrix taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Macrophiothrix H.L. Clark, 1938 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]