Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Vibrio cholerae O1 biovar El Tor str. N16961)

Vibrio cholerae O1 biovar El Tor str. N16961

Taxonomy ID: 243277 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid243277)
Scientific name: Vibrio cholerae O1 biovar El Tor str. N16961
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Vibrio cholerae O1 biovar eltor str. N16961
equivalent name: Vibrio cholerae El Tor N16961
equivalent name: Vibrio cholerae serotype O1 biotype El Tor strain N16961
equivalent name: Vibrio cholerae serotype O1 biotype ElTor strain N16961
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Vibrionales; Vibrionaceae; Vibrio; Vibrio cholerae; Vibrio cholerae O1; Vibrio cholerae O1 biovar El Tor
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 555
Protein 12,619
Structure 183
Genome 1
Conserved Domains 1
GEO Datasets 40
Gene 4,024
SRA Experiments 192
Identical Protein Groups 4,281
Bio Project 11
Bio Sample 116
Bio Systems 247
Assembly 2
Probe 21
PubChem BioAssay 3
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentHeidelberg JF et al. (2000)
Heidelberg, J.F., Eisen, J.A., Nelson, W.C., Clayton, R.A., Gwinn, M.L., Dodson, R.J., Haft, D.H., Hickey, E.K., Peterson, J.D., Umayam, L., Gill, S.R., Nelson, K.E., Read, T.D., Tettelin, H., Richardson, D., Ermolaeva, M.D., Vamathevan, J., Bass, S., Qin, H., Dragoi, I., Sellers, P., McDonald, L., Utterback, T., Fleishmann, R.D., Nierman, W.C., and White, O. "DNA sequence of both chromosomes of the cholera pathogen Vibrio cholerae." Nature (2000) 406:477-483.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK WGS ALL
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
117 24 141
Totals per type
117 24 141

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Vibrio cholerae meta-databases BacDive
Vibrio choleraeO1 biovar El Tor str. N16961 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
2 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]