Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Thermotoga maritima MSB8)

Thermotoga maritima MSB8

Taxonomy ID: 243274 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid243274)
Scientific name: Thermotoga maritima MSB8
Inherited blast name: thermotogales
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Thermotoga maritima DSM 3109
equivalent name: Thermotoga maritima str. MSB8
equivalent name: Thermotoga maritima strain MSB8
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Thermotogae; Thermotogae; Thermotogales; Thermotogaceae; Thermotoga; Thermotoga maritima
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 296
Protein 13,029
Structure 333
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 73
PubMed Central 22
Gene 5,805
SRA Experiments 26
Bio Project 13
Bio Sample 29
Bio Systems 587
Assembly 5
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Thermotoga maritima meta-databases BacDive
Thermotoga maritima MSB8 organism-specific BioCyc
3 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
4 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]