Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Methylococcus capsulatus str. Bath)

Methylococcus capsulatus str. Bath

Taxonomy ID: 243233 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid243233)
Scientific name: Methylococcus capsulatus str. Bath
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Methylococcus capsulatus ATCC 33009
synonym: Methylococcus capsulatus MC
synonym: Methylococcus capsulatus NCIB 11132
equivalent name: Methylococcus capsulatus Bath
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Methylococcales; Methylococcaceae; Methylococcus; Methylococcus capsulatus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 465
Protein 6,854
Structure 20
Genome 1
Gene 3,057
SRA Experiments 13
Identical Protein Groups 3,492
Bio Project 16
Bio Sample 15
Bio Systems 188
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

See the TRACE Assembly
   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK TRANSPOSON WGS ALL
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
754 226 40,845 41,825
Totals per type
754 226 40,845 41,825

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Methylococcus capsulatusBath organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000544 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
637000166: Methylococcus capsulatus Bath organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]