Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Rhodopirellula baltica SH 1)

Rhodopirellula baltica SH 1

Taxonomy ID: 243090 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid243090)
Scientific name: Rhodopirellula baltica SH 1
Inherited blast name: planctomycetes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Pirellula sp. 1
synonym: Rhodopirellula baltica str. SH 1
synonym: Rhodopirellula baltica strain SH 1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; PVC group; Planctomycetes; Planctomycetia; Planctomycetales; Planctomycetaceae; Rhodopirellula; Rhodopirellula baltica
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 392
Protein 22,654
Structure 3
Genome 1
Popset 9
GEO Datasets 6
PubMed Central 17
Gene 7,406
Identical Protein Groups 7,378
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 170
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentGlockner FO et al. (2003)
Glockner, F.O., Kube, M., Bauer, M., Teeling, H., Lombardot, T., Ludwig, W., Gade, D., Beck, A., Borzym, K., Heitmann, K., Rabus, R., Schlesner, H., Amann, R., and Reinhardt, R. "Complete genome sequence of the marine planctomycete Pirellula sp. strain 1." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2003) 100:8298-8303.

Reference to PubMed documentSchlesner H et al. (2004)
Schlesner, H., Rendsmann, C., Tindall, B.J., Gade, D., Rabus, R., Pfeiffer, S., and Hirsch, P. "Taxonomic heterogeneity within the Planctomycetales as derived by DNA-DNA hybridization, description of Rhodopirellula baltica gen. nov., sp. nov., transfer of Pirellula marina to the genus Blastopirellula gen. nov. as Blastopirellula marina comb. nov. and emended description of the genus Pirellula." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2004) 54:1567-1580. Published online 20 February 2004: DOI 10.1099/ijs.0.63113-0


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Rhodopirellula baltica meta-databases BacDive
Rhodopirellula baltica1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000635 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
637000236: Rhodopirellula baltica SH 1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]