Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Yersinia pestis biovar Microtus str. 91001)

Yersinia pestis biovar Microtus str. 91001

Taxonomy ID: 229193 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid229193)
Scientific name: Yersinia pestis biovar Microtus str. 91001
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Yersinia pestis biovar Medievalis str. 91001
synonym: Yersinia pestis bv. Microtus str. 91001
equivalent name: Yersinia pestis biovar Microtus 91001
equivalent name: Yersinia pestis biovar Microtus strain 91001
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Yersiniaceae; Yersinia; Yersinia pseudotuberculosis complex; Yersinia pestis; Yersinia pestis subsp. microtus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 140
Protein 8,258
Structure 1
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 1
Gene 4,408
Identical Protein Groups 5,515
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 287
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentSong Y et al. (2004)
Song, Y., Tong, Z., Wang, J., Wang, L., Guo, Z., Han, Y., Zhang, J., Pei, D., Zhou, D., Qin, H., Pang, X., Han, Y., Zhai, J., Li, M., Cui, B., Qi, Z., Jin, L, Dai, R., Chen, F., Li, S., Ye, C., Du, Z., Lin, W., Wang, J., Yu, J., Yang, H., Wang, J., Huang, P., and Yang, R. "Complete genome sequence of Yersinia pestis strain 91001, an isolate avirulent to humans." DNA Research (2004) 11:179-197.

Reference to PubMed documentZhou D et al. (2004)
Zhou, D., Tong, Z., Song, Y., Han, Y., Pei, D., Pang, X., Zhai, J., Li, M., Cui, B., Qi, Z., Jin, L., Dai, R., Du, Z., Wang, J., Guo, Z., Wang, J., Huang, P, and Yang, R. "Genetics of metabolic variations between Yersinia pestis biovars and the proposal of a new biovar, microtus." J. Bacteriol. (2004) 186:5147-5152.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Yersinia pestis91001 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000587 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000354: Yersinia pestis bv. Microtus 91001 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]