Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pseudomonas protegens Pf-5)

Pseudomonas protegens Pf-5

Taxonomy ID: 220664 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid220664)
Scientific name: Pseudomonas protegens Pf-5
equivalent: Pseudomonas protegens strain Pf-5
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Pseudomonas fluorescens Pf-5
synonym: Pseudomonas sp. Pf-5
 
equivalent: Pseudomonas protegens str. Pf-5
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Pseudomonadales; Pseudomonadaceae; Pseudomonas; Pseudomonas fluorescens group; Pseudomonas protegens
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 337
Protein 13,356
Structure 46
Genome 1
Popset 10
GEO Datasets 33
Gene 6,642
SRA Experiments 59
Identical Protein Groups 6,762
Bio Project 11
Bio Sample 60
Bio Systems 272
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentPaulsen IT et al. (2005)
Paulsen, I.T., Press, C.M., Ravel, J., Kobayashi, D.Y., Myers, G.S., Mavrodi, D.V., DeBoy, R.T., Seshadri, R., Ren, Q., Madupu, R., Dodson, R.J., Durkin, A.S., Brinkac, L.M., Daugherty, S.C., Sullivan, S.A., Rosovitz, M.J., Gwinn, M.L., Zhou, L., Schneider, D.J., Cartinhour, S.W., Nelson, W.C., Weidman, J., Watkins, K., Tran, K., Khouri, H., Pierson, E.A., Pierson, L.S. 3rd, Thomashow, L.S., and Loper, J.E. "Complete genome sequence of the plant commensal Pseudomonas fluorescens Pf-5." Nat. Biotechnol. (2005) 23:873-878. [Erratum: Nat. Biotechnol. (2006) 24:466.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pseudomonas protegens meta-databases BacDive
Pseudomonas protegensPf-5 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000479 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000220: Pseudomonas protegens Pf-5 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]