Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Escherichia coli 042)

Escherichia coli 042

Taxonomy ID: 216592 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid216592)
Scientific name: Escherichia coli 042
equivalent: Escherichia coli str. 042
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: EAEC 042
synonym: enteroaggregative Escherichia coli strain 042
 
equivalent: Escherichia coli strain 042
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Escherichia; Escherichia coli; Escherichia coli O44:H18
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 29
Protein 10,277
Structure 15
Genome 1
Popset 13
GEO Datasets 10
PubMed Central 106
Gene 5,046
SRA Experiments 13
Identical Protein Groups 6,086
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 14
Bio Systems 317
Assembly 1
Probe 23
PubChem BioAssay 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentChaudhuri RR et al. (2010)
Chaudhuri, R.R., Sebaihia, M., Hobman, J.L., Webber, M.A., Leyton, D.L., Goldberg, M.D., Cunningham, A.F., Scott-Tucker, A., Ferguson, P.R., Thomas, C.M., Frankel, G., Tang, C.M., Dudley, E.G., Roberts, I.S., Rasko, D.A., Pallen, M.J., Parkhill, J., Nataro, J.P., Thomson, N.R., and Henderson, I.R. "Complete genome sequence and comparative metabolic profiling of the prototypical enteroaggregative Escherichia coli strain 042." PLoS One (2010) 5:e8801.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Escherichia coli meta-databases BacDive
Escherichia coli042 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001422 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
646862322: Escherichia coli O44:H18 042 (EAEC) organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]