Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Streptococcus mutans UA159)

Streptococcus mutans UA159

Taxonomy ID: 210007 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid210007)
Scientific name: Streptococcus mutans UA159
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Streptococcus mutans str. UA159
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Lactobacillales; Streptococcaceae; Streptococcus; Streptococcus mutans
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 204
Protein 6,583
Structure 58
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 560
PubMed Central 31
Gene 2,050
SRA Experiments 62
Identical Protein Groups 2,017
Bio Project 38
Bio Sample 62
Bio Systems 174
Assembly 2
Probe 7
PubChem BioAssay 54
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentAjdic D et al. (2002)
Ajdic, D., McShan, W.M., McLaughlin, R.E., Savic, G., Chang, J., Carson, M.B., Primeaux, C., Tian, R., Kenton, S., Jia, H., Lin, S., Qian, Y., Li, S., Zhu, H., Najar, F., Lai, H., White, J., Roe, B.A., and Ferretti, J.J. "Genome sequence of Streptococcus mutans UA159, a cariogenic dental pathogen." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2002) 99:14434-14439.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Streptococcus mutans meta-databases BacDive
Streptococcus mutansUA159 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000667 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
637000288: Streptococcus mutans sv. C UA159 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]