Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Histophilus somni 129PT)

Histophilus somni 129PT

Taxonomy ID: 205914 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid205914)
Scientific name: Histophilus somni 129PT
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Haemophilus somnus 129PT
equivalent name: Histophilus somni str. 129PT
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Pasteurellales; Pasteurellaceae; Histophilus; Histophilus somni

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentChallacombe JF et al. (2007)
Challacombe, J.F., Duncan, A.J., Brettin, T.S., Bruce, D., Chertkov, O., Detter, J.C., Han, C.S., Misra, M., Richardson, P., Tapia, R., Thayer, N., Xie, G., and Inzana, T.J. "Complete genome sequence of Haemophilus somnus (Histophilus somni) strain 129Pt and comparison to H. ducreyi 35000HP and H. influenzae Rd." J. Bacteriol. (2007) 189:1890-1898.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
60,421 60,421
Totals per type
60,421 60,421

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Histophilus somni meta-databases BacDive
Haemophilus somnus129PT organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000313 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000127: Histophilus somni 129P organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]