Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Takifugu alboplumbeus)

Takifugu alboplumbeus

Taxonomy ID: 433688 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid433688)
Scientific name: Takifugu alboplumbeus (Richardson, 1845)
homotypic synonym: Fugu alboplumbeus
homotypic synonym: Tetrodon alboplumbeus
Genbank common name: komon-damashi
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Takifugu niphobles (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)
 
homotypic synonym: Fugu niphobles
 
homotypic synonym: Spheroides niphobles
common name: grass puffer
common name: kusafugu
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Actinopteri; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephalai; Clupeocephala; Euteleosteomorpha; Neoteleostei; Eurypterygia; Ctenosquamata; Acanthomorphata; Euacanthomorphacea; Percomorphaceae; Eupercaria; Tetraodontiformes; Tetraodontoidei; Tetradontoidea; Tetraodontidae; Takifugu
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 101
Protein 103
Genome 1
Popset 22
PubMed Central 63
Gene 13
Protein Clusters -
Identical Protein Groups 86
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Matsuura (2017)
Matsuura, K. (2017) Taxonomic and Nomenclatural Comments on Two Puffers of the Genus Takifugu with Description of a New Species, Takifugu flavipterus, from Japan (Actinopterygii, Tetraodontiformes, Tetraodontidae). Bulletin of the National Museum of Nature and Science, Series A 43(1): 71-80.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Takifugu alboplumbeus (Richardson, 1845) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Takifugu alboplumbeus (Richardson, 1845) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]