Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Brucella suis 1330)

Brucella suis 1330

Taxonomy ID: 204722 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid204722)
Scientific name: Brucella suis 1330
Inherited blast name: a-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Brucella melitensis biovar Suis str. 1330
synonym: Brucella suis ATCC 23444
synonym: Brucella suis NCTC 10316
 
equivalent: Brucella suis str. 1330
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Alphaproteobacteria; Rhizobiales; Brucellaceae; Brucella; Brucella suis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 447
Protein 16,456
Structure 11
Genome 1
Popset 13
GEO Datasets 16
PubMed Central 14
Gene 6,937
SRA Experiments 3
Identical Protein Groups 4,574
Bio Project 8
Bio Sample 7
Bio Systems 462
Assembly 4
Probe 150
PubChem BioAssay 11
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentPaulsen I et al. (2002)
Paulsen, I., Seshadri, R., Nelson, K.E., Eisen, J.A., Heidelberg, J.F., Read, T.D., Dodson, R.J., Umayam, L.A., Brinkac, L.M., Beanan, M.J., Daugherty, S.C., Deboy, R., Durkin, A.S., Kolonay, J.F., Madupu, R., Nelson, W.C., Ayodeji, B., Kraul, M., Shetty, J., Malek, J.A., Van Aken, S.E., Riedmuller, S., Tettelin, H., Gill, S., White, O., Salzberg, S.L., Hoover, D.L., Lindler, L., Halling, S.M., Boyle, S.M., and Fraser, C.M. "The Brucella suis genome reveals fundamental similarities between animal and plant pathogens and symbionts." Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA (2002) 99:13148-13153.


Genome Information

See the TRACE Assembly
   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK WGS ALL
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
1,120 36,828 37,948
Totals per type
1,120 36,828 37,948

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Brucella suis1330 organism-specific BioCyc
2 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
4 records from this provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]