Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Saccharophagus degradans 2-40)

Saccharophagus degradans 2-40

Taxonomy ID: 203122 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid203122)
Scientific name: Saccharophagus degradans 2-40
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Microbulbifer degradans 2-40
synonym: Microbulbifer sp. 2-40
synonym: Saccharophagus degradans ATCC 43961
synonym: bacterium 2-40
equivalent name: Saccharophagus degradans str. 2-40
equivalent name: Saccharophagus degradans strain 2-40
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Cellvibrionales; Cellvibrionaceae; Saccharophagus; Saccharophagus degradans
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 541
Protein 9,043
Structure 26
Genome 1
Gene 4,068
Identical Protein Groups 4,569
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 198
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
144,863 144,863
Totals per type
144,863 144,863

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Saccharophagus degradans meta-databases BacDive
Saccharophagus degradans2-40 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000374 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000249: Saccharophagus degradans 2-40 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]