Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy BioCollections
   
Taxonomy browser (Bacillus paramycoides)

Bacillus paramycoides

Taxonomy ID: 2026194 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid2026194)
current name
Bacillus paramycoides Liu et al. 2017
type strain of Bacillus paramycoides: personal::NH24A2, MCCC:1A04098, KCTC:33709, BCCM/LMG:28876, personal::BC39
NCBI BLAST name: firmicutes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym
Bacillus sp. NH24A2
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Bacillaceae; Bacillus; Bacillus cereus group
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links Links from type
Nucleotide 1,192 313
Protein 18,029 -
Genome 1 -
Popset 27 -
PubMed Central 25 -
Gene 1 -
SRA Experiments 7 -
Identical Protein Groups 19,122 -
Bio Project 6 -
Bio Sample 17 1
Assembly 3 1
Taxonomy 1 -

Comments and References:

Liu Y et al. (2017)
Liu, Y., Lai, Q., Du, J., and Shao, Z. "Genetic diversity and population structure of the Bacillus cereus group bacteria from diverse marine environments." Sci. Rep. (2017) 7:689.
Liu Y et al. (2017f)
Liu, Y., Du, J., Lai., Q., Zeng, R., Ye, D., Xu, J., and Shao, Z. "Proposal of nine novel species of the Bacillus cereus group." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2017) 67:2499-2508. [Corrigendum: Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2018) 68:2706.]

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bacillus paramycoides meta-databases BacDive
Bacillus paramycoides taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.

Reference: How to cite this resource - Schoch CL, et al. NCBI Taxonomy: a comprehensive update on curation, resources and tools. Database (Oxford). 2020: baaa062. PubMed: 32761142 PMC: PMC7408187.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]