Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1)

Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1

Taxonomy ID: 197221 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid197221)
Scientific name: Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Thermosynechococcus elongatus IAM M-273
synonym: Thermosynechococcus elongatus NIES-2133
equivalent name: Thermosynechococcus elongatus str. BP-1
equivalent name: Thermosynechococcus elongatus strain BP-1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Synechococcales; Synechococcaceae; Thermosynechococcus; Thermosynechococcus elongatus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 202
Protein 9,068
Structure 88
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 104
Gene 2,526
SRA Experiments 58
Bio Project 5
Bio Sample 59
Bio Systems 177
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentNakamura Y et al. (2002)
Nakamura, Y., Kaneko, T., Sato, S., Ikeuchi, M., Katoh, H., Sasamoto, S., Watanabe, A., Iriguchi, M., Kawashima, K., Kimura, T., Kishida, Y., Kiyokawa, C., Kohara, M., Matsumoto, M., Matsuno, A., Nakazaki, N., Shimpo, S., Sugimoto, M., Takeuchi, C., Yamada, M., and Tabata, S. "Complete genome structure of the thermophilic cyanobacterium Thermosynechococcus elongatus strain BP-1." DNA Res. (2002) 9:123-130.

Reference to PubMed documentNakamura Y et al. (2002b)
Nakamura, Y., Kaneko, T., Sato, S., Ikeuchi, M., Katoh, H., Sasamoto, S., Watanabe, A., Iriguchi, M., Kawashima, K., Kimura, T., Kishida, Y., Kiyokawa, C., Kohara, M., Matsumoto, M., Matsuno, A., Nakazaki, N., Shimpo, S., Sugimoto, M., Takeuchi, C., Yamada, M., and Tabata, S. "Complete genome structure of the thermophilic cyanobacterium Thermosynechococcus elongatus strain BP-1 (supplement)." DNA Res. (2002) 9:135-148. [No abstract available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000681 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000320: Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]