Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme)

Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme

Taxonomy ID: 195583 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid195583)
Scientific name: Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) D.M.Spooner et al.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: varietas
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Lycopersicon esculentum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) A.Gray
common name: cherry tomato
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; lamiids; Solanales; Solanaceae; Solanoideae; Solaneae; Solanum; Lycopersicon; Solanum lycopersicum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 291
Nucleotide EST 1,160
Nucleotide GSS 829
Protein 55
Popset 13
GEO Datasets 15
SRA Experiments 196
Identical Protein Groups 45
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 145
Probe 20
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Spooner DM et al. 1993
Spooner DM, Anderson GJ, Jansen RK. 1993. Chloroplast DNA evidence for the interrelationships of tomatoes, potatoes, and pepinos (Solanaceae). Amer. J. Botany 80 (6): 676-688.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) Spooner, J. Anderson & R. K. Jansen taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme (Dunal) Spooner, J. Anderson & R.K. Jansen taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Solanum lycopersicum var. cerasiforme taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]