Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Hoolock tianxing)

Hoolock tianxing

Taxonomy ID: 1934190 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1934190)
Scientific name: Hoolock tianxing Fan, He, Chen, Ortiz, Zhang, Zhao, Li, Zhang, Kimock, Wang, Groves, Turvey, Roos, Helgen & Jiang, 2017
Genbank common name: Skywalker hoolock gibbon
Inherited blast name: primates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Gaoligong hoolock gibbon
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Hominoidea; Hylobatidae; Hoolock
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 12
Protein 45
Genome 1
Popset 4
PubMed Central 2
Gene 37
Identical Protein Groups 25
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentFan (2017)
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/ajp.22631/full
Fan, P.-F., He, K., Chen, X., Ortiz, A., Zhang, B., Zhao, C., Li, Y.-Q., Zhang, H.-B., Kimock, C., Wang, W.-Z., Groves, C., Turvey, S.T., Roos, C., Helgen, K.M., and Jiang, X.-L. 2017. "Description of a new species of Hoolock gibbon (Primates: Hylobatidae) based on integrative taxonomy." Am. J. Primatol.; 9999:e22631. doi:10.1002/ajp.22631


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Hoolock (hoolock gibbon) taxonomy/phylogenetic Primate Fact Sheets
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]