Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Calumma brevicorne)

Calumma brevicorne

Taxonomy ID: 179900 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid179900)
Scientific name: Calumma brevicorne
holotype of Calumma brevicorne: BMNH:1946.8.21.41
Inherited blast name: lizards
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Calumma brevicornis
 
homotypic synonym: Chamaeleo brevicornis
 
homotypic synonym: Chamaeleon brevicornis Guenther 1879
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Iguania; Acrodonta; Chamaeleonidae; Calumma
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 31
Protein 15
Popset 7
PubMed Central 5
Identical Protein Groups 15
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Calumma brevicornis taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Calumma brevicornis GA%9CNTHER 1879 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]