Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Amorphophallus titanum)

Amorphophallus titanum

Taxonomy ID: 175755 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid175755)
Scientific name: Amorphophallus titanum (Becc.) Becc. ex Arcang.
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: corpse flower
common name: titan arum
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; Liliopsida; Alismatales; Araceae; Aroideae; Thomsonieae; Amorphophallus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 18
Protein 15
Popset 15
PubMed Central 6
Identical Protein Groups 12
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Mayo SJ et al. 1997
Mayo SJ, Bogner J and Boyce PC. 1997. The Genera of Araceae. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, London.

Tam S-M et al. 2004
Tam S-M, Boyce PC, Upson TM, Barabe D, Brunear A, Forest F, and Parker JS. 2004. Intergeneric and infrafamilial phylogeny of subfamily Monsteroideae (Araceae) revealed by chloroplast trnL-F sequences. American Journal of Botany 91(3): 490-498.

Nota BeneMonocot Checklist (Jul 22, 2013)
Name accessed on 22 July 2013 in: World Checklist of Monocotyledons (2004). The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Amorphophallus titanum (Becc.) Becc. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Amorphophallus titanum taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Amorphophallus titanum taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Amorphophallus titanum Becc. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Amorphophallus titanum taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]