Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Citrus limonia)

Citrus limonia

Taxonomy ID: 171249 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid171249)
Scientific name: Citrus limonia
current: Citrus limonia
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Citrus x limonia
common name: Canton lemon
common name: Rangpur lime
common name: hime lemon
common name: lemandarin
common name: li meng
common name: mandarin lime
common name: sharbati
common name: surkh nimboo
common name: yi mu zi
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; malvids; Sapindales; Rutaceae; Aurantioideae; Citrus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 23
Nucleotide EST 11,173
Protein 12
Popset 16
GEO Datasets 16
PubMed Central 65
SRA Experiments 2
Identical Protein Groups 12
Bio Project 5
Bio Sample 6

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN (Aug 24, 2012)
Name accessed on 24 August 2012 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Tanaka T 1954
Tanaka T. 1954. Species problem in Citrus: a critical study of wild and cultivated units of Citrus, based upon field studies in their native homes. Revisio Aurantiacearum IX. Japanese Society for the Promotion of Science, Tokyo. 152 pp.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Citrus limonia Osbeck (pro sp.) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Citrus X limonia Osbeck (pro sp.) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Citrus limonia taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]