Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Andrias japonicus)

Andrias japonicus

Taxonomy ID: 166789 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid166789)
Scientific name: Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836)
homotypic synonym: Andrias scheuchzeri japonicus
homotypic synonym: Cryptobranchus japonicus
homotypic synonym: Megalobatrachus japonicus
homotypic synonym: Triton japonicus Temminck, 1836
Genbank common name: Japanese giant salamander
Inherited blast name: salamanders
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Hydrosalamandra japonica
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Caudata; Cryptobranchoidea; Cryptobranchidae; Andrias
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 85
Protein 83
Genome 1
Popset 5
PubMed Central 27
Gene 13
Protein Clusters 13
Identical Protein Groups 27
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Andrias japonicus taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
Andrias japonicus Temminck, 1836 taxonomy/phylogenetic Amphibian Species of the World
Andrias japonicus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1836) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Andrias japonicus (Temminck, 1837) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]