Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus N315)

Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus N315

Taxonomy ID: 158879 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid158879)
Scientific name: Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus N315
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Staphylococcus aureus (strain N315)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Staphylococcaceae; Staphylococcus; Staphylococcus aureus; Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 74
Protein 6,607
Structure 93
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 33
Gene 2,701
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 211
Assembly 1
Probe 27
PubChem BioAssay 87
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentKuroda M et al. (2001)
Kuroda, M., Ohta, T., Uchiyama, I., Baba, T., Yuzawa, H., Kobayashi, I., Cui, L., Oguchi, A., Aoki, K., Nagai, Y., Lian, J., Ito, T., Kanamori, M., Matsumaru, H., Maruyama, A., Murakami, H., Hosoyama, A., Mizutani-Ui, Y., Kobayashi, N., Tanaka, T., Sawano, T., Inoue, R., Kaito, C., Sekimizu, K., Hirakawa, H., Kuhara, S., Goto, S., Yabuzaki, J., Kanehisa, M., Yamashita, A., Oshima, K., Furuya, K.,Yoshino, C., Shiba, T., Hattori, M., Ogasawara, N., Hayashi, H., and Hiramatsu, K. "Whole genome sequencing of meticillin (sic) -resistant Staphylococcus aureus." Lancet (2001) 357:1225-1240.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Staphylococcus aureus subsp. aureus meta-databases BacDive
Staphylococcus aureus N315 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000737 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
637000278: Staphylococcus aureus aureus N315 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]