Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Lutra nippon)

Lutra nippon

Taxonomy ID: 1565733 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1565733)
Scientific name: Lutra nippon Imaizumi & Yoshiyuki, 1989
Inherited blast name: carnivores
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Japanese otter
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Carnivora; Caniformia; Mustelidae; Lutrinae; Lutra
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1
Protein 1
PubMed Central 3
Identical Protein Groups 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

extinct
This taxon is extinct.


Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]