Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Panulirus versicolor)

Panulirus versicolor

Taxonomy ID: 150436 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid150436)
Scientific name: Panulirus versicolor (Latreille, 1804)
homotypic synonym: Palinurus versicolor
Genbank common name: painted spiny lobster
Inherited blast name: crustaceans
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Panulirus taeniatus
 
homotypic synonym: Palinurus taeniatus
common name: South China Sea lobster
common name: painted rock lobster
common name: spiny blue lobster
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Ecdysozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Crustacea; Multicrustacea; Malacostraca; Eumalacostraca; Eucarida; Decapoda; Pleocyemata; Achelata; Palinuroidea; Palinuridae; Panulirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 42
Protein 77
Structure 5
Genome 1
Popset 14
PubMed Central 9
Gene 50
Identical Protein Groups 43
Bio Project 2
Taxonomy 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Panulirus versicolor

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Panulirus versicolor (Latreille, 1804) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Panulirus versicolor (Latreille, 1804) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Panulirus versicolor (Latreille, 1804) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]