Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Sporosarcina globispora)

Sporosarcina globispora

Taxonomy ID: 1459 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1459)
Scientific name: Sporosarcina globispora (Larkin and Stokes 1967) Yoon et al. 2001
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: ATCC:23301
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: CCUG:7419
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: CIP:103266
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: DSM:4
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: HAMBI:471
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: IFO:16082
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: JCM:10046
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: BCCM/LMG:6928
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: NBRC:16082
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: NRRL:B:3396
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: NRRL:NRS:1533
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: VKM:B:1435
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: personal::785
type strain of Sporosarcina globispora: personal::W 25
Inherited blast name: firmicutes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Bacillus globisporus Larkin and Stokes 1967 (Approved Lists 1980), nom. approb. 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Firmicutes; Bacilli; Bacillales; Planococcaceae; Sporosarcina
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 94
Protein 10,395
Structure 2
Genome 1
Popset 19
PubMed Central 42
Identical Protein Groups 5,560
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Assembly 1
Probe 15
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentLarkin JM & Stokes JL (1967)
Larkin, J.M., and Stokes, J.L. "Taxonomy of psychrophilic strains of Bacillus." J. Bacteriol. (1967) 94:889-895.

Reference to PubMed documentPalys T et al. (2000)
Palys, T., Berger, E., Mitrica, I., Nakamura, L.K., and Cohan, F.M. "Protein-coding genes as molecular markers for ecologically distinct populations: the case of two Bacillus species." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2000) 50:1021-1028.

Skerman VBD et al. (1980) (Bacillus globisporus)
Skerman, V.B.D., McGowan, V., and Sneath, P.H.A. (editors). "Approved lists of bacterial names." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1980) 30:225-420. [See 'Approved Lists of Bacterial Names' LinkOut below.]

Reference to PubMed documentYoon JH et al. (2001c)
Yoon, J.H., Lee, K.C., Weiss, N., Kho, Y.H., Kang, K.H., and Park, Y.H. "Sporosarcina aquimarina sp. nov., a bacterium isolated from seawater in Korea, and transfer of Bacillus globisporus (Larkin and Stokes 1967), Bacillus psychrophilus (Nakamura 1984) and Bacillus pasteurii (Chester 1898) to the genus Sporosarcina as Sporosarcina globispora comb. nov., Sporosarcina psychrophila comb. nov. and Sporosarcina pasteurii comb. nov., and emended description of the genus Sporosarcina." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2001) 51:1079-1086.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Sporosarcina globispora meta-databases BacDive
Sporosarcina globispora (Larkin and Stokes 1967) Yoon et al. 2001 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0117160 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Sporosarcina globispora culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2645728028: Sporosarcina globispora DSM 4 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Sporosarcina globispora (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]