Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Andrias davidianus)

Andrias davidianus

Taxonomy ID: 141262 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid141262)
Scientific name: Andrias davidianus (Blanchard, 1871)
homotypic synonym: Cryptobranchus davidianus
homotypic synonym: Megalobatrachus davidianus
homotypic synonym: Megalobatrachus japonicus davidianus
Genbank common name: Chinese giant salamander
Inherited blast name: salamanders
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Sieboldia davidiana Blanchard, 1871
synonym: Andrias scheuchzeri davidiana
synonym: Megalobatrachus japonicus davidi
synonym: Sieboldia davidi
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Caudata; Cryptobranchoidea; Cryptobranchidae; Andrias
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1,014
Nucleotide EST 1,501
Protein 955
Genome 1
Popset 21
PubMed Central 88
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 75
Protein Clusters 13
Identical Protein Groups 478
Bio Project 27
Bio Sample 94
Taxonomy 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Andrias davidianus

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Andrias davidianus taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
Andrias davidianus Blanchard, 1871 taxonomy/phylogenetic Amphibian Species of the World
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Andrias davidianus (Blanchard, 1871) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Andrias davidianus (Blanchard, 1871) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]