Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Matricaria chamomilla var. recutita)

Matricaria chamomilla var. recutita

Taxonomy ID: 127986 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid127986)
Scientific name: Matricaria chamomilla var. recutita (L.) Fiori
homotypic synonym: Matricaria recutita L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: varietas
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: German chamomile
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; campanulids; Asterales; Asteraceae; Asteroideae; Anthemideae; Matricariinae; Matricaria; Matricaria chamomilla
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 106
Nucleotide EST 34
Protein 77
Popset 6
PubMed Central 241
SRA Experiments 2
Identical Protein Groups 29
Bio Sample 4
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Applequist WL 2002
Applequist WL. 2002. A reassessment of the nomenclature of Matricaria L. and Tripleurospermum Sch. Bip. (Asteraceae). Taxon 51: 757-761.

Hansen HV & Christensen KI 2009
Hansen HV & Christensen KI. 2009. The common chamomile and the scentless mayweed revisited. Taxon 58(1): 261-264.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Matricaria recutita taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Matricaria recutita taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Matricaria recutita L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Matricaria recutita L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Matricaria recutita taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Matricaria recutita taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Matricaria recutita L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
Matricaria recutita taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]