Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pseudophilautus stellatus)

Pseudophilautus stellatus

Taxonomy ID: 1227654 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1227654)
Scientific name: Pseudophilautus stellatus (Kelaart, 1853)
homotypic synonym: Kirtixalus stellatus
homotypic synonym: Philautus stellatus
homotypic synonym: Rhacophorus stellatus
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Polypedates stellata Kelaart, 1853
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Neobatrachia; Ranoidea; Rhacophoridae; Rhacophorinae; Pseudophilautus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 2
PubMed Central 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Wickramasinghe et al. (unpublished, 2012)
Wickramasinghe,L.J.M., Vidanapathirana,D.R., Ariyarathne,S., Rajeewa,G., Chanaka,A., Wickramasinghe,N., Illeperuma,R. and Pastorini,J. "Rediscovery of one of the world's rarest frogs from Sri Lanka" Unpublished (as of 28 Aug 2012)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pseudophilautus stellatus taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]