Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Torpedo torpedo)

Torpedo torpedo

Taxonomy ID: 1213717 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1213717)
Scientific name: Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758)
homotypic synonym: Raja torpedo
Genbank common name: common torpedo
Inherited blast name: sharks and rays
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: ocellate torpedo
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Chondrichthyes; Elasmobranchii; Batoidea; Torpediniformes; Torpedinidae; Torpedo
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 19
Protein 19
Popset 1
PubMed Central 11
Identical Protein Groups 17
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Torpedo torpedo (LinnA%A6us, 1775) taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]