Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Torpedo sinuspersici)

Torpedo sinuspersici

Taxonomy ID: 1213716 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1213716)
Scientific name: Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831
Genbank common name: variable torpedo ray
Inherited blast name: sharks and rays
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Gulf torpedo
common name: marbled electric ray
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Chondrichthyes; Elasmobranchii; Batoidea; Torpediniformes; Torpedinidae; Torpedo
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 11
Protein 6
Popset 3
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 4
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Torpedo sinuspersici Olfers, 1831 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]