Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pediculus humanus capitis)

Pediculus humanus capitis

Taxonomy ID: 121226 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid121226)
Scientific name: Pediculus humanus capitis
homotypic synonym: Pediculus capitis
Genbank common name: human head louse
Inherited blast name: lice
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: human head lice
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Ecdysozoa; Panarthropoda; Arthropoda; Mandibulata; Pancrustacea; Hexapoda; Insecta; Dicondylia; Pterygota; Neoptera; Paraneoptera; Psocodea; Phthiraptera; Anoplura; Pediculidae; Pediculus; Pediculus humanus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 1,490
Nucleotide EST 3,381
Protein 1,137
Popset 71
PubMed Central 205
Identical Protein Groups 313
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentLight et al. (2008)

Reference to PubMed documentVeracx et al. (2012)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Pediculus humanus Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]