Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Staphylococcus virus IPLA5)

Staphylococcus virus IPLA5

Taxonomy ID: 1197952 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1197952)
Scientific name: Staphylococcus virus IPLA5
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Host: bacteria
Other names:
synonym: Staphylococcus epidermidis phage vB_SepiS-phiIPLA5
synonym: Staphylococcus phage Ipla5
synonym: Staphylococcus phage vB_SepiS-phiIPLA5
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Caudovirales; Siphoviridae; Phietavirus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 2
Protein 132
Genome 1
Gene 68
Identical Protein Groups 66
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0081613 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2595698495: Staphylococcus phage vB_SepiS-phiIPLA5 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Staphylococcus virus IPLA5 taxonomy/phylogenetic International Committee on Taxonomy of Viruses
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]