Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Caroxylon imbricatum)

Caroxylon imbricatum

Taxonomy ID: 1194693 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1194693)
Scientific name: Caroxylon imbricatum (Forssk.) Akhani & E.Roalson
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Salsola imbricata Forssk.
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; Caryophyllales; Chenopodiaceae; Salsoloideae; Caroxyloneae; Caroxylon
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 21
Protein 9
Popset 11
PubMed Central 17
Identical Protein Groups 9
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneAkhani H et al. 2007
Akhani H, Edwards G, Roalson EH. 2007. Diversification of the Old World Salsoleae s.l. (Chenopodiaceae): Molecular phylogenetic analysis of nuclear and chloroplast data sets and a revised classification. International Journal of Plant Sciences 168(6): 931-956.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]