Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Populus tomentosa)

Populus tomentosa

Taxonomy ID: 118781 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid118781)
Scientific name: Populus tomentosa Carriere
NCBI BLAST® name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: Chinese white poplar
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Mesangiospermae; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Malpighiales; Salicaceae; Saliceae; Populus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 6,577
Protein 5,259
Structure 3
Genome 1
Popset 116
GEO Datasets 128
PubMed Central 255
SRA Experiments 107
Identical Protein Groups 3,641
Bio Project 35
Bio Sample 130
Probe 311
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Salicaceae
Cheng-fu Fang, Shi-dong Zhao & Alexei K. Skvortsov. Salicaceae Mirbel. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. July 1999. Flora of China. Vol. 4 (Cycadaceae through Fagaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online version.

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Aug 29, 2013)
Name accessed on 29 August 2013 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Populus tomentosa Carr. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Populus tomentosa Carr. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Populus tomentosa taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
Populus tomentosa taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Populus tomentosa taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Populus tomentosa Carriere taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]