Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Corallococcus coralloides DSM 2259)

Corallococcus coralloides DSM 2259

Taxonomy ID: 1144275 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1144275)
Scientific name: Corallococcus coralloides DSM 2259
equivalent: Corallococcus coralloides str. DSM 2259
equivalent: Corallococcus coralloides strain DSM 2259
Inherited blast name: d-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Corallococcus coralloides ATCC 25202
synonym: Corallococcus coralloides NBRC 100086
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; delta/epsilon subdivisions; Deltaproteobacteria; Myxococcales; Cystobacterineae; Myxococcaceae; Corallococcus; Corallococcus coralloides
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 15
Protein 15,930
Genome 1
Popset 2
Gene 8,108
Identical Protein Groups 9,276
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 199
Assembly 1
Probe 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentHuntley S et al. (2012)
Huntley, S., Zhang, Y., Treuner-Lange, A., Kneip, S., Sensen, C.W., and Sogaard-Andersen, L. "Complete genome sequence of the fruiting myxobacterium Corallococcus coralloides DSM 2259." J. Bacteriol. (2012) 194:3012-3013.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Corallococcus coralloides meta-databases BacDive
Corallococcus coralloidesDSM 2259 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0019629 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2512564078: Corallococcus coralloides DSM 2259 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]