Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942)

Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942

Taxonomy ID: 1140 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1140)
Scientific name: Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Anacystis nidulans R2
synonym: Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434
synonym: Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942
synonym: Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200
equivalent name: Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Synechococcales; Synechococcaceae; Synechococcus; Synechococcus elongatus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 485
Protein 7,033
Structure 91
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 648
PubMed Central 85
Gene 2,790
SRA Experiments 340
Bio Project 36
Bio Sample 325
Bio Systems 182
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Nota BeneKoksharova OA et al. (2006)
Koksharova, O.A., Klint, J., and Rasmussen, U. "The first protein map of Synechococcus sp. strain PCC 7942." Mikrobiologiya (2006) 75:664-672.


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PRIMERWALK WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
178 39,237 39,415
Totals per type
178 39,237 39,415

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0000422 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000308: Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Anacystis nidulans taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]