Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Tonicella rubra)

Tonicella rubra

Taxonomy ID: 1138471 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1138471)
Scientific name: Tonicella rubra
current: Tonicella rubra
Inherited blast name: chitons
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Boreochiton ruber
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Protostomia; Lophotrochozoa; Mollusca; Polyplacophora; Neoloricata; Chitonida; Acanthochitonina; Mopaliidae; Tonicella
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 7
Protein 7
Popset 5
PubMed Central 2
Identical Protein Groups 7
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Tonicella rubra taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Tonicella rubra taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Tonicella rubra (Linnaeus, 1767) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]