Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Burkholderia sp. YI23)

Burkholderia sp. YI23

Taxonomy ID: 1097668 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1097668)
Scientific name: Burkholderia sp. YI23
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Burkholderia cordobensis YI23
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; Burkholderiaceae; Burkholderia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 15
Protein 15,873
Genome 1
Gene 7,887
Protein Clusters 3,285
Identical Protein Groups 9,304
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
Bio Systems 265
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentLim JS et al. (2012)
Lim, J.S., Choi, B.S., Choi, A.Y., Kim, K.D., Kim, D.I., Choi, I.Y., and Ka, J.O. "Complete genome sequence of the fenitrothion-degrading Burkholderia sp. strain YI23." J. Bacteriol. (2012) 194:896.

Reference to PubMed documentPeeters C et al. (2016)
Peeters, C., Meier-Kolthoff, J.P., Verheyde, B., De Brandt, E., Cooper, V.S., and Vandamme, P. "Phylogenomic study of Burkholderia glathei-like organisms, Proposal of 13 novel Burkholderia species and emended descriptions of Burkholderia sordidicola, Burkholderia zhejiangensis, and Burkholderia grimmiae." Front. Microbiol. (2016) 7:877.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Burkholderia sp. YI23YI23 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0012828 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2511231144: Burkholderia sp. YI23 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]